1

LAGUARDIA AQUATIC CLUB, 31-10 THOMSON AVE. L.I.C., NY, 11101    (718) 482-5020  D_COCA@HOTMAIL.COM

 

 welcome
 

You are about to enter a TWISTER VORTEX, where HARD WORK is transformed into SWEET VICTORY.

The La Guardia Aquatic Club TWISTERS welcome YOU to our world of swimming.  Where, each day, the vortex of HARD WORK…SWEET VICTORY guides our decision-making and pulls us closer to each other, and every goal we hope to achieve.

Our ambitious model of training, competition and character building attracts swimmers of all cultures from the NY Metropolitan Region.  We welcome every motivated swimmer to join our enthusiastic, family-friendly swim team.

Our dedicated coaches, in pursuit of speed, reel out all the instruction and support a swimmer needs… to grow from novice to elite.

Join the TWISTERS. Let yourself be pulled into the whirling excitement of our program, as we train for individual and team-wide excellence. Water and life are sometimes treacherous; swimming will teach you how to navigate both safely.  But more than that, TWISTERS swimming will teach you what YOU are made of, physically and mentally… We invite YOU, to begin the journey of champions!

NEXT MEET: SENIOR METRO CHAMPIONSHIP, FEB 17 - 20, 2017

TWISTERS ON THE ROLL IN HIGH SCHOOL CHAMPIONSHIPS:

NYC OPENS:
EVAN ZHANG (SR, FRANCIS LEWIS) NAMED MOST OUTSTANDING SENIOR WITH WINS IN 200 IM AND 100 BREAST (MEET RECORD: 55.79)
TIMMY HO (SR, QHSS) WINS 50 AND 100 FREE
DYLAN CANAVERAL (SO, RICHMOND HILL), 2ND IN 200 FREE, 5TH IN 100 FLY
HOWARD LIN (SO, HUNTER) 3RD IN 500 FREE, 6TH IN 200 IM
CONSTANTIN DRAILLOS (SR, BROOKLYN TECH), 8TH IN 200 IM, 7TH IN 500 FREE
EBIED YOUSSEF (FR, BRONX SCIENCE) AND TENZIN DAWA (FR BRONX SCIENCE) SCORING

NASSAU COUNTIES:
ANDY LEE (SO, GREAT NECK SOUTH) RECEIVED MVP WITH WINS IN 200 IM AND 100 BREAST
DELANO TOWNSEND (SR, HEWLETT) FIRST IN 50 FREE (COUNTY RECORD: 20.84) AND SECOND IN 100 FREE

CHSCAA:
CONNOR MULLIN (SR, XAVIER) 2ND IN 100 FLY, AND 50 FREE
BOLD = STATE QUALIFIER

 

TWISTERS SHOWING VERSATILITY AT WEST IMX MEET:

OVERALL WINERS: MOHAMED YOUSSEF (10), VANESSA CHONG (13),RYAN CUI (13), ANDY LEE (15)

THIRD PLACE: AVA PUSING (11) AND ETHAN MIAO (11)

FORTH: JASMINE BOUZAROUATA (16)

FIFTH: BILLY JAZZ PIQUE (8), NASSAR NOOR (8), AIZEL PUSING (11)
SIXT: YAHRO PIQUE (9), EMILY RODRIGUEZ (14), SEBASTIAN PAS (14) TIMOTHY HO (17)

SEVENTH: TENZIN PANAMSERKHANG (9), TENZIN DAWA (14)

EIGHT: JOSHUA CHARIAH (9), OMAR EBIED (13), KEVIN ZAHARIEV (13), YOUSEF EBIED (15)
AVA PUSING, YAHRO PIQUE, BILLY JAZZ PIQUE, MOHAMED YOUSSEF, ETHAN MIAO, NOOR NASSAR, JOSH CHARIAH AND AIZEL PUSING VANESSA CHONG AND EMILY RODRIGUEZ

PLENTY OF FAST TWISTERS AT 2017 FLUSHING PENTATHLON:

1ST PLACE WINERS: ALLISON MULLIN (10), MOHAMED YOUSSEF (10), PUSING AIZEL (11) AND SUZANNA STARZYK  (15)

2ND PLACE: TENZIN PANAMSERKHANG (9), YAHRO PIQUE (10)

3RD PLACE: AVA PUSING (9)

 

CRYSTAL ZHANG (16) LOWERS THE TEAM RECORD IN 500 YARDS FREE TO 5:13.80 AT THE MLK MEET

MOHAMED YOUSSEF (10), VANESSA CHONG (13), CRYSTAL ZHANG (16) AND TIMMY HO (17) WIN HIGH POINT TROPHIES AT THE 36TH ANNUAL MLK MEET IN EISENHOWER

 

 

1